Teams announced for 58th North-South All-Star football game

0

An AHSAA press release has announced the squads for the 58th edition of the North-South All-Star football game in Montgomery. The game will take place at Cramton Bowl.

Each team will consist of 37 Class of 2017 seniors. Kickoff will be on July 20 at 7 PM. It will be the last game in the AHSAA Summer Conference.

The head coach for the North squad will be Parker’s Andre Robinson while G.W. Long’s Scott Horne will head up the South. Headlining the North team will be Jamar Richardson (Aliceville), Jakari Robinson (Munford), Khalil Keith (Winterboro), Eugene Minter (Parker), and Ladarius Woods (Decatur). Kendarian Handy-Holly (Jackson), Travon Mathis (Lanett), Zack Yancey (Opelika), Jackson Tate (Park Crossing), and Cephus Johnson (Davidson) lead the South roster.

The South holds a 30-25-2 lead in the series dating back to 1948. The North won the 2016 game 14-0 after it was called early due to poor weather in the second quarter.

Here is a full list of the rosters and coaches for the game:

North All-Star Team
Dekarlos Billingsley, Scottsboro, RB
Trent Brake, Corner, OL
Jay Brown, Handley, OLB
Dawson Cazola, Gardendale, OL
Dakota Chapman, McAdory, LB
Koy Chapman, Gordo, QB
Keilend Clayton, Clay-Chalkville, DL
Isiah Cox, Walker, WR
Austin Davis, Thompson, DB
Reynard Ellis, Shades Valley, RB
Will Evans, Haleyville, LB
Davyn Flenord, Central-Clay Co., WR
Austin Freeman, Scottsboro, DB
Jeremy Garth, James Clemens, DL
Josh Hatcher, Handley, LB
Jay Hawthorne, Bob Jones, DB
Jalik Jaggwe, Austin, WR
Khalil Keith, Winterboro, OL
Spencer Kemble, Winfield City, ATH
Connor Landers, Hartselle, LB
Caleb Meyer, Hartselle, DL
Eugene Minter, Jr., Parker, WR
Patrick Nuss, Vestavia Hills, OL
Zac Oden, Montevallo, QB
Ricardo Palao, Hoover, DL
Cade Pugh, Helena, OLB
Jamar Richardson, Aliceville, DB
Jakari Robinson, Munford, OL
Tristian Skinner, Cullman, K
Thomas Smith, Florence, DB
Antonio Stanton, Jr., Bessemer City, Ath
Tucker Walters, Bob Jones, OL
Will Wetzler, Mountain Brook, LB
Larry Wooden, Spain Park, RB
David Woodruff, Winfield City, OL
Jamal Woods, Hueytown, DL
Ladarius Woods, Decatur, RB

North Coaches
Andre Robinson, A. H. Parker (Head Coach)
Michael Robertson, Hokes Bluff
Bill Smith, Munford
Mark Heaton, Russellville
Richard Dutton, Lawrence County
Kelvis White, Mae Jemison
Scott Sharp, Madison County
Cedric Brown, Southside-Selma (Administrative Coach)

South All-Star Team
Jamal Hourel, Andalusia, RB
Thomas Kanaley, Andalusia, OL
TreShun Floyd, Auburn, DE/LB
NeColby Maxwell, Benjamin Russell, RB
Robert Lacey, Blount, OL
DeNadio Madison, Blount, DE/LB
Tommy Spivey, Brantley, WR
C. J. Roberts, Carroll, RB
Trent Kelley, Central- Phenix City, OL
Margarius Buchanan, Dadeville, ATH
Brian Mitchell, Daphne, DL
James Clemmons, Davidson, WR
Clifton Robbins, Dothan, DE/LB
Keonte White, Enterprise, DE/LB
Cameron McElroy, Eufaula, DL
Kendarian Handy, Jackson, DB
Travis Bell, Jeff Davis, DL
Travez Bozeman, Jeff Davis, ATH
Travon Mathis, Lanett, DL
Taryon Edwards, Lee – Montgomery, DL
Mike Huntley, Jr., Lee – Montgomery, QB
Thronton Rudolph, Lee – Montgomery, OL
Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, DE/LB
Treymarius Roberson, McGill-Toolen, RB
Clayton Kelley, New Brockton, DB
Max Weeks, New Brockton, K/P
Will Boler, Opelika, DB
Zach Yancey, Opelika, DE/LB
Jackson Tate, Park Crossing, WR
Matt Trehern, Saraland, OL
Keandrae Rutledge, Southside – Selma, DE/LB
Zye’Kee Pruitt, Theodore, DB
Samuel Plash, UMS-Wright, OL
Charles Crawford, Vigor, DB
Nathan Harrison, B. T. Washington, OL
Maurice Young, Jr., Wetumpka, WR
Cephus Johnson, Davidson, QB

South Coaches
Scott Horne, G. W. Long (Head Coach)
Jason Massey, Leroy
Wesley Sims, J. U. Blacksher
Lee Carter, Jeff Davis
Pat Thompson, Sweet Water
Tim Perry, Wetumpka
James Lucas, Lafayette
Greg Howard, Alabama Christian (Administrative Coach)