Six defending state champions will begin their road to a repeat championship this week as the 2017 AHSAA football playoffs begin. 208 teams remain in the battle for a coveted blue map, the trophy which every high school athlete in the state wants to claim.

18 teams enter the playoffs unbeaten:

Class 1A – Georgiana, Lynn, Maplesville, Wadley
Class 2A – Fyffe, Lanett
Class 3A – Fultondale
Class 4A – Rogers, Saks
Class 5A – Briarwood, Carroll
Class 6A – Austin, Oxford, Pinson Valley
Class 7A – Central-Phenix City, Hewitt-Trussville, McGill-Toolen, Thompson

The second season starts this Friday (Thursday for some teams) and it all leads to Bryant-Denny Stadium at the University of Alabama on December 6-8. To see the path each team has to take to get there, check out the brackets for each classification:

Class 7A
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A

Here is the full schedule for Round 1. All games are on Friday, November 10, unless otherwise noted below.

Class 7A

Davidson (7-3) at Auburn (9-1)
Jeff Davis (5-5) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (10-0)
Lee-Montgomery (6-3) at Fairhope (8-2)
Theodore (6-4) at Central-Phenix City (9-0)

Mountain Brook (7-3) at Bob Jones (7-3)
Huntsville (6-4) at Thompson (10-0)
Sparkman (7-3) at Hoover (7-3)
Spain Park (6-4) at Hewitt-Trussville (10-0)

Class 6A

Saraland (7-3) at Benjamin Russell (7-3)
Stanhope Elmore (5-5) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3)
Opelika (7-3) at Daphne (8-2)
Bessemer City (4-6) at Park Crossing (9-1) – Cramton Bowl

Carver-Montgomery (4-6) at McAdory (6-4)
Blount (6-4) at Wetumpka (9-1)
Paul Bryant (6-4) at Sidney Lanier (9-1) – Cramton Bowl, Thursday, Nov. 9
Pelham (5-5) at Spanish Fort (9-1)

Shades Valley (7-3) at Pell City (6-4) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Carver-Birmingham (7-3) at Austin (10-0)
Cullman (7-3) at Ramsay (6-4)
Florence (4-6) at Pinson Valley (10-0)

Gardendale (6-4) at Muscle Shoals (8-2)
Hueytown (5-5) at Oxford (10-0) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Athens (5-5) at Clay-Chalkville (8-2)
Fort Payne (6-4) at Homewood (9-1)

Class 5A

Jackson (5-4) at Calera (6-4)
Greenville (5-4) at Beauregard (8-1)
Marbury (5-5) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (9-1)
Talladega (6-4) at Carroll (10-0)

Charles Henderson (6-4) at Central-Clay County (7-3)
Williamson (7-3) at Demopolis (8-2) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Sylacauga (8-2) at Eufaula (8-2) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Jemison (5-5) at Vigor (7-3) – Thursday, Nov. 9

St. Clair County (7-3) at Guntersville (9-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Corner (5-5) at Mae Jemison (9-1) – Milton Frank Stadium, Thursday, Nov. 9
Alexandria (8-2) at Wenonah (8-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Lawrence County (5-5) at Mortimer Jordan (8-2) – Thursday, Nov. 9

West Point (6-4) at Brooks (7-2) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Pleasant Grove (5-5) at Etowah (9-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Lee-Huntsville (7-3) at Hayden (5-5) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Crossville (4-6) at Briarwood Christian (10-0) – Thursday, Nov. 9

Class 4A

Thomasville (7-3) at Tallassee (9-1)
Dale County (7-3) at Bibb County (9-1)
Leeds (7-3) at UMS-Wright (8-2)
Sipsey Valley (4-6) at Montgomery Catholic (9-1)

Alabama Christian (8-2) at Northside (9-1)
W.S. Neal (5-5) at Munford (9-1)
West Blocton (6-4) at Saint James (7-3)
Childersburg (5-5) at Andalusia (9-1)

Hokes Bluff (8-2) at Madison Academy (7-3)
Haleyville (4-6) at Rogers (10-0)
Randolph (6-4) at Jacksonville (7-3)
West Limestone (4-6) at Fayette County (8-2) – Thursday, Nov. 9

Cordova (4-6) at Wilson (9-1)
Cherokee County (4-6) at Sardis (7-3)
Deshler (7-3) at Dora (8-2)
Westminster Christian (6-4) at Saks (10-0)

Class 3A

Mobile Christian (7-3) at Pike County (8-2)
Providence Christian (6-4)at Gordo (9-1)
Southside-Selma (7-3) at Clarke County (8-2)
Midfield (4-5) at Wicksburg (9-1)

Slocomb (5-5) at American Christian (7-3)
Bayside Academy (5-5) at Montgomery Academy (8-2)
Oakman (7-3) at Daleville (6-4) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Prattville Christian (3-7) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-1)

Ohatchee (8-2) at Sylvania (9-1)
Holly Pond (7-3) at West Morgan (9-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
North Sand Mountain (8-2) at Randolph County (9-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Colbert County (6-4) at Fultondale (10-0)

Locust Fork (4-6) at Colbert Heights (9-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Weaver (6-4) at Plainview (9-1)
Lauderdale County (6-4) at J.B. Pennington (8-2) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Geraldine (4-6) at Piedmont (9-1)

Class 2A

J.U. Blacksher (6-4) at Luverne (9-2)
Samson (4-6) at Aliceville (6-4)
Elba (8-2) at Leroy (8-2)
R.C. Hatch (4-6) at Ariton (9-1)

Geneva County (6-4) at Thorsby (7-2)
Southern Choctaw (4-5) at Goshen (9-1)
Keith (6-4) at Abbeville (8-2)
New Brockton (5-5) at St. Luke’s Episcopal (8-1) – Baker High School

Reeltown (6-4) at Falkville (7-3)
Westbrook Christian (5-5) at Sulligent (9-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Cleveland (7-3) at LaFayette (8-2)
Sheffield (4-6) at Fyffe (10-0) – Thursday, Nov. 9

Ider (6-4) at Lamar County (6-4)
Ranburne (4-6) at Tarrant (7-2) – Center Point High School, Thursday, Nov. 9
Mars Hill Bible (7-3) at Sand Rock (8-2)
Tanner (3-7) at Lanett (10-0)

Class 1A

Millry (5-5) at Isabella (9-1)
Pleasant Home (5-5) at Wadley (9-0)
Highland Home (7-3) at Marengo (7-3) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Winterboro (5-5) at Georgiana (10-0)

Houston County (8-2) at Talladega County Central (6-3)
Linden (7-3) at Maplesville (9-0)
Ragland (5-5) at Brantley (7-3)
Notasulga (5-5) at Sweet Water 8-1)

Hubbertville (3-6) at Addison (8-2) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Woodville (5-5) at Hackleburg (9-1) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Decatur Heritage (8-2) at South Lamar (7-3)
Waterloo (4-5) at Cedar Bluff (6-3) – Thursday, Nov. 9

Coosa Christian (4-6) at Cherokee (7-3) – Thursday, Nov. 9
Holy Spirit Catholic (4-6) at Lynn (10-0)
Phillips (6-4) at Spring Garden (6-3)
Meek (7-3) at Pickens County (8-2)