National and ASWA Softball Rankings – April 20

0

National

MaxPreps Xcellent 25
Sparkman – #24
MaxPreps Computer Rankings
Daphne – #21
Sparkman – #26
Oxford – #36
USA Today Top 25
Westminster Christian – #18

ASWA

Class 7A
1. Sparkman (36-5)
2. Spain Park (34-4)
3. Fairhope (36-3-1)
4. Buckhorn (29-9)
5. Baker (36-7-1)
6. Vestavia Hills (27-8-1)
7. Thompson (27-8-2)
8. James Clemens (24-15)
9. Huntsville (27-15)
10. Tuscaloosa County (27-9)
Other votes: Central-Phenix City (23-12), Oak Mountain (16-13-1), Prattville (24-9)

Class 6A
1. Daphne (31-3)
2. Oxford (43-4-1)
3. Gardendale (30-8)
4. Helena (19-12)
5. Saraland (25-13-1)
6. Chelsea (18-10)
7. Austin (26-11)
8. Hazel Green (24-8-1)
9. Southside-Gadsden (22-13)
10. Northview (31-11)
Other votes: Cullman (21-16-1), Dothan (18-17), Hartselle (19-17), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-18-1), Robertsdale (19-15), Stanhope Elmore (16-16), Walker (14-7-1), Wetumpka (16-15)

Class 5A
1. Springville (33-7-1)
2. Rehobeth (33-6)
3. Alexandria (29-10-2)
4. Mortimer Jordan (22-10-2)
5. Moody (24-12)
6. Lincoln (28-12)
7. Demopolis (26-7)
8. Shelby County (21-5)
9. Hayden (25-7)
10. Guntersville (23-11-1)
Other votes: Ardmore (23-9-2), Beauregard (18-12), Cleburne County (23-10), Eufaula (30-13), Jemison (24-4), Lawrence County (24-16-1), Scottsboro (29-11)

Class 4A
1. Westminster Christian (34-2-1)
2. Alabama Christian (38-3)
3. Central-Florence (27-7)
4. Hale County (22-7)
5. Northside (25-9-1)
6. Bibb County (22-5)
7. White Plains (28-8)
8. Wilson (24-6)
9. Danville (21-9)
10. Satsuma (27-5)
Other votes: Cordova (21-13-1), Handley (13-10), Leeds (20-10), Montgomery Catholic (18-5-1), North Jackson (15-14), St. James (12-9), West Limestone (14-9)

Class 3A
1. Plainview (27-9)
2. Pisgah (23-11-2)
3. American Christian (22-7)
4. Sylvania (15-9)
5. Pleasant Valley (21-18-1)
6. East Lawrence (22-9-1)
7. Geneva (26-14)
8. Locust Fork (21-3)
9. J.B. Pennington (21-7)
10. Prattville Christian (23-11)
Other votes: Colbert Heights (22-5), Gordo (28-12), Lauderdale County (19-10), Mobile Christian (14-11), Opp (20-14), Piedmont (21-11-1), Randolph County (20-4), Slocomb (20-12), West Morgan (16-14-1)

Class 2A
1. Lamar County (29-4)
2. Hatton (20-15)
3. Leroy (28-4)
4. Collinsville (23-9-1)
5. Fyffe (18-10-3)
6. Mars Hill Bible (17-9)
7. G.W. Long (18-10)
8. Tanner (9-9)
9. Ariton (19-15)
10. Billingsley (10-8)
Other votes: Cottonwood (13-11), Geneva County (8-8), Horseshoe Bend (17-10), Sand Rock (14-14), Thorsby (10-9)

Class 1A
1. Brantley (38-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (37-6)
3. Skyline (23-8-1)
4. South Lamar (18-4)
5. Spring Garden (20-11)
6. Cedar Bluff (11-19)
7. Belgreen (17-6)
8. Tharptown (17-12)
9. Sweet Water (15-15)
10. Ragland (11-13)
Other votes: Appalachian (12-11), Berry (15-15), Kinston (15-9), Wadley (11-4), Waterloo (15-13)