National and ASWA Baseball Rankings – April 20

0

National

MaxPreps Xcellent 25
Helena – #13
MaxPreps Computer Rankings
Helena – #2
Cullman – #12
Hoover – #16
Briarwood Christian – #33
Decatur – #34
Perfect Game Rankings
Cullman – #20
Decatur – #29
Helena – #38
USA Today Computer Rankings
Helena – #9
Cullman – #21
Decatur – #36

ASWA

Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (25-6)
2. Oak Mountain (27-8)
3. Hoover (28-9)
4. Buckhorn (23-8-1)
5. Hewitt-Trussville (24-8)
6. Sparkman (22-9)
7. Enterprise (26-9)
8. Theodore (22-9)
9. Grissom (22-13)
10. Auburn (19-9)
Other votes: Central-Phenix City (20-14), Huntsville (20-12), James Clemens (17-16), Mountain Brook (17-12), Spain Park (20-14)

Class 6A
1. Cullman (29-7)
2. Helena (28-5)
3. Decatur (27-3)
4. Spanish Fort (27-9)
5. Oxford (28-11)
6. Hueytown (27-5)
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-7)
8. Hartselle (24-18
9. Southside-Gadsden (21-9)
10. Saraland (24-12)
Other votes: Athens (23-13), Carver-Montgomery (18-10), Chelsea (22-11), Florence (19-14), Gardendale (21-8), Hazel Green (20-11), Homewood (22-9), McAdory (17-9), Northview (27-9), Opelika (19-13), Park Crossing (20-14), Stanhope Elmore (21-13)

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Christian (24-3)
2. Faith Academy (21-5)
3. Russellville (27-8)
4. Etowah (25-6)
5. St. Paul’s (25-5)
6. Calera (21-12)
7. Rehobeth (23-9)
8. Mortimer Jordan (24-12)
9. Pleasant Grove (21-10)
10. Headland (18-10)
Other votes: Dallas County (21-4); Beauregard (18-14), Brooks (17-15), Charles Henderson (16-11)

Class 4A
1. Hokes Bluff (19-5)
2. UMS-Wright (18-12)
3. Deshler (24-8)
4. Trinity (20-7)
5. Madison Academy (21-13)
6. Tallassee (21-13)
7. Oneonta (18-10)
8. Cherokee County (20-8)
9. Randolph (19-9)
10. Andalusia (17-10)
Other votes: Jacksonville (17-10), Holtville (19-5), LAMP (15-11), Madison County (15-13), Satsuma (20-15), White Plains (20-12)

Class 3A
1. T.R. Miller (28-2)
2. Gordo (24-5)
3. Oakman (25-5)
4. Mobile Christian (19-6)
5. Bayside Academy (20-7)
6. American Christian (22-8)
7. Piedmont (19-10)
8. Wicksburg (20-10)
9. Montgomery Academy (15-10)
10. Lauderdale County (18-11)
Other votes: Carbon Hill (16-9), Colbert Heights (13-7), Geneva (15-8), Ohatchee (14-12), Providence Christian (18-10)

Class 2A
1. GW Long (27-6)
2. Leroy (24-5)
3. Mars Hill (21-10)
4. Phil Campbell (24-8)
5. Reeltown (20-5)
6. New Brockton (19-4)
7. Luverne (17-7)
8. Fayetteville (17-8)
9. Vincent (17-8)
10. Thorsby (15-6)
Other votes: Cottonwood (14-8-1), Falkville (17-11), Fyffe (14-4), Goshen (14-9), Hatton (14-17), Samson (13-8), Section (15-11), Westbrook Christian (16-14)

Class 1A
1. Decatur Heritage (15-11)
2. Sweet Water (22-7)
3. Coosa Christian (26-4)
4. Athens Bible (15-11)
5. Victory Christian (18-4)
6. Sumiton Christian (22-6)
7. Highland Home (18-5)
8. Brantley (18-11)
9. Maplesville (19-6)
10. Marion County (17-9)
Other votes: Cedar Bluff (15-12), Cherokee (18-10), Gaylesville (15-8), Hackleburg (16-18), Houston County (17-14), Millry (21-11), Shoals Christian (10-17), Spring Garden (18-6), Vina (13-11)