Five of seven classifications have unbeaten at #1 in first ASWA Girls Basketball rankings

0

On the girls side of first ASWA basketball rankings, all but two classifications have an undefeated team at the top spot. Class 7A leads with 2014 6A runner-up Sparkman who has beaten top ten teams Auburn, Hewitt-Trussville, and Spain Park twice with their only loss coming to 9-0 and 4A #1 Madison Academy, 49-48. Another 2014 state runner-up in Class 1A’s Loachapoka leads the way at 7-1 with wins over 6A Park Crossing and 5A Beauregard. Their lone loss was a three-point decision to 4A’s fifth-ranked and unbeaten St. James.

2016 6A runner-up Homewood, 5A state champion Wenonah, 4A newcomer Madison Academy, 3A state champion Lauderdale County, and 2A state champion Samson make up the five state #1s that are undefeated.

Here is the full first edition of the ASWA state rankings:

Class 7A
1. Sparkman (12-1)
2. McGill-Toolen (9-2)
3. Hoover (7-4)
4. Spain Park (6-3)
5. Gadsden City (9-2)
6. Hewitt-Trussville (7-7)
7. Central-Phenix City (4-2)
8. Lee-Montgomery (4-6)
9. Thompson (4-4)
10. Auburn (7-3)
Other votes: Huffman (4-4), Tuscaloosa County (6-2)

Class 6A
1. Homewood (8-0)
2. Hazel Green (11-0)
3. LeFlore (11-1)
4. Athens (10-0)
5. Clay-Chalkville (9-1)
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-1)
7. Sylacauga (7-1)
8. Ramsay (3-2)
9. Shades Valley (4-2)
10. Center Point (5-3)
Other votes: Brewer (9-1), Northview (9-1), Selma (7-1), Southside-Gadsden (5-1)

Class 5A
1. Wenonah (7-0)
2. Faith Academy (8-0)
3. Charles Henderson (3-0)
4. Brewbaker Tech (5-2)
5. Central-Tuscaloosa (10-4)
6. Pleasant Grove (7-0)
7. Eufaula (4-1)
8. Carroll (9-0)
9. West Point (10-1)
10. Cleburne County (6-0)
Other votes: Booker T. Washington (3-1), Crossville (5-2), Fairview (8-2), Lee-Huntsville (5-6), Springville (3-2)

Class 4A
1. Madison Academy (9-0)
2. Deshler (3-0)
3. Cherokee County (5-0)
4. Hokes Bluff (3-0)
5. St. James (7-0)
6. Madison County (6-3)
7. Greensboro (4-2)
8. Anniston (4-3)
9. Sipsey Valley (5-3)
10. Priceville (5-5)
Other votes: Booker T. Wahsington-Magnet (3-2), Montgomery Catholic (6-0)

Class 3A
1. Lauderdale County (4-0)
2. Locust Fork (6-0)
3. Midfield (4-3)
4. Plainview (8-0)
5. Pisgah (5-2)
6. Montevallo (6-1)
7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-0)
8. Montgomery Academy (2-1)
9. Pleasant Valley (4-2)
10. Clarke County (5-2)
Other votes: Bayside Academy (7-2), Carbon Hill (7-0), Daleville (6-3), Geneva (7-2), J.B. Pennington (7-3), Susan Moore (6-1)

Class 2A
1. Samson (10-0)
2. Red Bay (5-0)
3. Geneva County (10-0)
4. Cold Springs (8-0)
5. Section (7-1)
6. Tanner (3-0)
7. Abbeville (5-0)
8. Ider (4-1)
9. Collinsville (6-2)
10. Sand Rock (4-1)
Other votes: Keith (3-5), Goshen (3-1)

Class 1A
1. Loachapoka (7-1)
2. J.F. Shields (5-1)
3. Decatur Heritage (4-1)
4. Linden (0-0)
5. Spring Garden (3-2)
6. Pleasant Home (5-2)
7. Skyline (8-1)
8. Vina (11-1)
9. Brantley (4-2)
10. Westminster-Oak Mountain (5-1)
Other votes: Georgiana (2-1), Isabella (5-2), Holy Spirit (4-1), Jacksonville Christian (5-1), R.A. Hubbard (4-4)