First ASWA baseball poll has reigning 7A champion Hewitt, 6A runner-up Cullman out front

0

CLASS 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville (13-2)
2. Sparkman (8-4)
3. Theodore (9-3)
4. Grissom (11-4)
5. Auburn (8-3)
6. Hoover (10-3)
7. McGill-Toolen (9-4)
8. Central-Phenix City (9-6)
9. Buckhorn (8-6-1)
10. Enterprise (9-3)
Other votes: Bob Jones (8-8), Lee-Montgomery (9-3), Mountain Brook (8-5), Oak Mountain (9-5), Smiths Station (8-6), Spain Park (8-5), Thompson (8-7), Vestavia Hills (5-4)

CLASS 6A
1. Cullman (11-3)
2. Spanish Fort (14-1)
3. Decatur (9-1)
4. Helena (9-3)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-5)
6. Florence (10-4)
7. Hartselle (6-8)
8. Hazel Green (9-4)
9. Chelsea (9-4)
10. Southside-Gadsden (6-6)
Other votes: Gardendale (6-4), McAdory (7-3), Northview (11-4), Oxford (8-4), Saraland (9-5), Walker (10-3)

CLASS 5A
1. Briarwood Christian (11-1)
2. Faith Academy (8-4)
3. Russellville (5-5)
4. Calera (8-3)
5. Etowah (8-1)
6. St. Paul’s (11-1)
7. Mortimer Jordan (8-4)
8. Alexandria (6-4)
9. Scottsboro (10-2)
10. Jackson (10-1)
Other votes: Curry (8-5), Guntersville (8-3), Headland (7-3), Pleasant Grove (6-5), Rehobeth (6-6)

CLASS 4A
1. Randolph (9-2)
2. Cherokee County (9-2)
3. UMS-Wright (6-7)
4. Oneonta (6-4)
5. Jacksonville (7-1)
6. Hokes Bluff (8-1)
7. Wilson (10-3)
8. Trinity (7-1)
9. Sipsey Valley (7-2)
10. Madison Academy (5-6)
Other votes: Dale County (7-6), Madison County (7-6), Munford (7-4), Satsuma (10-5), White Plains (6-3)

CLASS 3A
1. T.R. Miller (12-0)
2. Cottage Hill (11-5)
3. American Christian (7-3)
4. Oakman (11-3)
5. Geneva (6-3)
6. Mobile Christian (5-6)
7. Piedmont (4-4)
8. Bayside Academy (8-2)
9. Ohatchee (6-4)
10. Colbert Heights (5-1)
Other votes: Colbert County (5-3), Gordo (4-0), Houston Academy (6-6), Montgomery Academy (6-4), Prattville Christian (6-5), Providence Christian (6-6), Wicksburg (7-5)

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (11-3)
2. Leroy (9-3)
3. Mars Hill (6-4)
4. Fyffe (7-1)
5. Phil Campbell (8-3)
6. Luverne (9-2)
7. Reeltown (8-0)
8. New Brockton (6-1)
9. Vincent (6-4)
10. Thorsby (6-3)
Other votes: Cottonwood (7-4), Red Bay (6-4), St. Luke’s (4-5)

CLASS 1A
1. Sweet Water (10-1)
2. Cedar Bluff (7-2)
3. Brantley (5-3)
4. Decatur Heritage (4-5)
5. Athens Bible (5-2)
6. Millry (9-5)
7. Coosa Christian (8-1)
8. Victory Christian (7-1)
9. Sumiton Christian (8-2)
10. Highland Home (7-2)
Other votes: Hackleburg (4-7), Houston County (8-6), Maplesville (6-2), Pleasant Home (4-5), Spring Garden (6-2)