Boys Basketball sees two changes at #1

0

The latest boys basketball rankings from the ASWA yielded a couple of changes at the top with Cordova taking the top spot of Class 4A from Hale County, who dropped entirely out of the Top 10, and Tanner pushed Abbeville back to third while taking the #1 ranking in Class 2A.

Aside from that, only one ranked team for this week is below .500 (Ellwood, Class 1A, 2-4). These are the final rankings until after the holiday period.

Class 7A
1. Mountain Brook (10-0)
2. Lee-Montgomery (9-0)
3. Smiths Station (11-0)
4. McGill-Toolen (9-4)
5. Auburn (9-2)
6. Huffman (9-1)
7. Sparkman (6-4)
8. Murphy (10-4)
9. Hoover (9-3)
10. Grissom (6-4)

Other votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1), Fairhope (5-4), Gadsden City (7-6), James Clemens (5-3), Spain Park (5-5)

Class 6A
1. Pelham (8-1)
2. Austin (11-0)
3. Daphne (12-0)
4. Carver-Montgomery (4-3)
5. Spanish Fort (8-2)
6. LeFlore (11-2)
7. Muscle Shoals (7-0)
8. Blount (10-5)
9. Fort Payne (9-2)
10. Chelsea (8-4)

Other votes: Florence (7-1), Hazel Green (5-3), Helena (7-3), Sidney Lanier (6-3)

Class 5A
1. Mae Jemison (12-2)
2. Lee-Huntsville (8-4)
3. Sumter Central (12-2)
4. Guntersville (10-2)
5. Wilcox Central (7-0)
6. St. John Paul II (7-4)
7. St. Paul’s (6-1)
8. Alexandria (7-1)
9. Faith Academy (8-4)
10. Douglas (8-2)
Other votes: Calera (7-5), Dallas County (5-2), Russellville (5-1), Sylacauga (7-1), Talladega (6-2)

Class 4A
1. Cordova (6-1)
2. Andalusia (4-0)
3. Madison Academy (5-4)
4. West Limestone (9-1)
5. Cherokee County (3-2)
6. Winfield (6-2)
7. Anniston (6-3)
8. Trinity (8-0)
9. Escambia County (6-3)
10. White Plains (6-3)

Other votes: Ashford (8-2), Childersburg (6-3)

Class 3A
1. Midfield (7-1)
2. Holly Pond (12-0)
3. Geraldine (9-0)
4. Montevallo (7-2)
5. Prattville Christian (7-2)
6. Plainview (8-1)
7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-1)
8. Piedmont (3-1)
9. Straughn (4-2)
10. Clarke County (5-2)

Other votes: New Hope (5-4)

Class 2A
1. Tanner (4-1)
2. St. Luke’s (7-1)
3. Abbeville (7-1)
4. Lanett (2-0)
5. Vincent (8-3)
6. Westbrook Christian (7-2)
7. Barbour County (5-3)
8. Central-Hayneville (5-1)
9. Elba (5-0)
10. R.C. Hatch (7-1)

Other votes: Asbury (10-1), Chickasaw (7-1), Collinsville (8-2), Goshen (5-2), Samson (8-2), Sheffield (4-3)

Class 1A
1. Sacred Heart (9-2)
2. Skyline (12-0)
3. Georgiana (5-0)
4. Decatur Heritage (10-0)
5. Coosa Christian (8-2)
6. Spring Garden (4-1)
7. R.A. Hubbard (8-2)
8. Sweet Water (4-1)
9. Belgreen (7-1)
10. Ellwood (2-4)

Other votes: Brantley (4-2), Linden (1-1), Pleasant Home (4-5), Talladega County Central (4-1)