ASWA and National Baseball Rankings

0

National Rankings

MaxPreps Xcellent 25
Spanish Fort – #21

MaxPreps Computer Rankings
Decatur – #10
Briarwood Christian – #18
Cullman – #20

Perfect Game Poll
Cullman – #9

ASWA Rankings

Class 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville (17-3)
2. Grissom (13-4)
3. McGill-Toolen (12-5)
4. Sparkman (11-6)
5. Theodore (11-5)
6. Auburn (9-5)
7. Central-Phenix City (11-7)
8. Buckhorn (11-7-1)
9. Hoover (11-5)
10. Oak Mountain (13-6)
Other votes: Enterprise (11-4), Huntsville (9-7), Lee-Montgomery (9-3), Mountain Brook (10-5), Smiths Station (11-7), Spain Park (11-6), Thompson (9-9)

Class 6A
1. Cullman (14-3)
2. Spanish Fort (18-1)
3. Decatur (14-1)
4. Helena (13-3)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-6)
6. Hazel Green (11-4)
7. Chelsea (14-6)
8. Florence (12-6)
9. Oxford (12-4)
10. Hartselle (8-9)
Other votes: Austin (10-6), Gardendale (9-4), Homewood (9-7), Hueytown (10-4), McAdory (7-6), Northview (14-4), Walker (11-6), Saraland (15-8), Southside-Gadsden (8-6)

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Christian (14-2)
2. Faith Academy (11-4)
3. Russellville (10-5)
4. Calera (11-5)
5. St. Paul’s (15-1)
6. Etowah (11-2)
7. Scottsboro (12-3)
8. Rehobeth (10-6)
9. Alexandria (8-6)
10. Mortimer Jordan (13-6)
Other votes: Curry (9-9), Eufaula (10-9), Guntersville (10-4), Headland (10-5), Pleasant Grove (10-6)

Class 4A
1. Cherokee County (11-3)
2. Randolph (9-4)
3. Oneonta (8-5)
4. Wilson (13-4)
5. UMS-Wright (9-9)
6. Madison Academy (9-6)
7. Jacksonville (7-3)
8. Trinity (2-3)
9. White Plains (7-3)
10. Hokes Bluff (11-3)
Other votes: Dale County (8-7), Madison County (8-7), Munford (9-7), Sipsey Valley (8-3), Tallassee (9-6)

Class 3A
1. T.R. Miller (14-0)
2. Oakman (13-3)
3. Cottage Hill (13-6)
4. Geneva (8-4)
5. American Christian (11-6)
6. Mobile Christian (8-6)
7. Bayside Academy (14-3)
8. Gordo (9-0)
9. Wicksburg (10-6)
10. Piedmont (6-7)
Other votes: Clements (11-4-1), Colbert Heights (8-2), Houston Academy (8-7), Lauderdale Co. (8-2), Ohatchee (6-6), Prattville Christian (7-9), Providence Christian (8-7)

Class 2A
1. G.W. Long (15-3)
2. Leroy (13-3)
3. Mars Hill (7-6)
4. Luverne (11-3)
5. Phil Campbell (10-4)
6. Fyffe (7-1)
7. Reeltown (10-2)
8. Thorsby (10-3)
9. New Brockton (9-1)
10. Red Bay (10-5)
Other votes: Cottonwood (7-4), Goshen (7-4), St. Luke’s (4-8), Vincent (9-5)

Class 1A
1. Cedar Bluff (9-3)
2. Sweet Water (10-3)
3. Decatur Heritage (5-5)
4. Victory Christian (10-1)
5. Shoals Christian (6-9)
6. Coosa Christian (9-3)
7. Brantley (7-6)
8. Athens Bible (6-4)
9. Sumiton Christian (9-2)
10. Highland Home (10-2)
Other votes: Gaylesville (8-4), Hackleburg (6-11), Houston County (9-7), Maplesville (9-3), Millry (10-6), Pleasant Home (7-5), Spring Garden (10-2), Vina (8-3)

SHARE
Previous articleCoaches Spotlight – Matt Scott
Next articleASWA and National Softball Rankings
Aaron is the co-founder of JoxPreps and has been covering high school sports for over a decade through WJOX and other sports media properties.