All but one #1 remains same after holidays in girls rankings

0

Six of the seven #1’s retained their position in the ASWA girls basketball rankings over the holiday period.

The lone change came from a switch between #1 and #2 in Class 6A where Hazel Green (22-1) took over the top spot from Homewood (17-1). The Patriots lone loss came at the Steel City Invitational to 5A #1 Wenonah. Hazel Green’s first loss came Wednesday evening with a 52-49 setback to #6 Athens (19-2).

The only remaining unbeaten is Deshler (17-0) of Class 4A. Along with the Tigers, the top six retained their spots. Th top eight from Class 5A and top seven from Class 1A all retained their spots as well. 7A was the class with the most movement with just two spots staying the same: #1 Sparkman (18-3) and #9 Auburn (13-6).

Here are the latest rankings:

Class 7A
1. Sparkman (18-3)
2. Hoover (16-6)
3. McGill-Toolen (16-4)
4. Gadsden City (16-3)
5. Central Phenix City (14-3)
6. Spain Park (12-7)
7. Hewitt-Trussville (10-9)
8. Tuscaloosa County (18-3)
9. Auburn (13-6)
10. Thompson (12-6)
Other votes: Mtn Brook (12-7), Oak Mtn (12-6)

Class 6A
1. Hazel Green (22-1)
2. Homewood (17-1)
3. LeFlore (18-2)
4. Ramsay (12-3)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-2)
6. Athens (19-2)
7. Clay-Chalkville (15-5)
8. Northview (17-2)
9. Southside-Gadsden (16-1)
10. Brewer (18-2)
Other votes: Center Point (14-7), Hartselle (10-7), Selma (16-1)

Class 5A
1. Wenonah (13-2)
2. Faith Academy (18-1)
3. Charles Henderson (16-3)
4. Brewbaker Tech (13-4)
5. Central-Tuscaloosa (14-5)
6. Sylacauga (14-3)
7. Mae Jemison (16-6)
8. Eufaula (14-2)
9. Fairview (16-6)
10. West Point (15-3)
Other votes: Arab (13-8), Carroll (15-3), Pleasant Grove (17-5)

Class 4A
1. Deshler (17-0)
2. Madison Academy (19-1)
3. St. James (14-2)
4. Cherokee County (9-5)
5. Hokes Bluff (13-4)
6. Madison County (11-5)
7. Danville (14-4)
8. Sipsey Valley (13-5)
9. Anniston (11-4)
10. Montgomery Catholic (12-2)
Other votes: Priceville (10-10), Wilson (10-6)

Class 3A
1. Lauderdale County (18-3)
2. Locust Fork (19-1)
3. Plainview (19-0)
4. Montgomery Academy (14-3)
5. Midfield (14-8)
6. Pisgah (14-5)
7. Lexington (13-5)
8. Montevallo (12-3)
9. Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-0)
10. Colbert County (9-3)
Other votes: Daleville (11-6), Geneva (14-3), J.B. Pennington (13-5), Pleasant Valley (10-8)

Class 2A
1. Samson (19-1)
2. Geneva County (17-1)
3. Red Bay (14-5)
4. Tanner (14-1)
5. Cold Springs (17-1)
6. Section (13-3)
7. Abbeville (12-4)
8. Collinsville (11-5)
9. Ider (9-4)
10. Sand Rock (11-5)
Other votes: Fyffe (11-3), Goshen (7-4), Mars Hill (10-7)

Class 1A
1. Loachapoka (12-2)
2. Spring Garden (12-5)
3. Decatur Heritage (9-3)
4. J.F. Shields (8-3)
5. Linden (12-1)
6. Pleasant Home (13-4)
7. Skyline (13-4)
8. Brantley (12-4)
9. Addison (13-2)
10. Hackleburg (6-5)
Other votes: Georgiana (9-5), Isabella (12-3), Holy Spirit (10-1), Vina (17-4), Westminster-Oak Mtn (9-4)