AHSAA Softball Rankings and Scores – March 29

0

Rankings

National

MaxPreps Xcellent 25
Spain Park – #8

ASWA State

Class 7A
1. Spain Park (29-2)
2. Sparkman (20-3)
3. Fairhope (27-2-1)
4. Baker (27-4)
5. James Clemens (16-9)
6. Buckhorn (25-8)
7. Tuscaloosa County (21-5)
8. Vestavia Hills (17-5-1)
9. Hewitt-Trussville (11-11)
10. Thompson (16-5-2)
Other votes: Auburn (7-11), Central-Phenix City (18-10), Enterprise (10-10), Mary Montgomery (19-7), Oak Mountain (12-10), Prattville (18-5)

Class 6A
1. Oxford (24-3)
2. Chelsea (12-4)
3. Daphne (20-3)
4. Gardendale (16-4)
5. Hazel Green (17-4-1)
6. Helena (13-9)
7. Austin (14-7)
8. Southside-Gadsden (11-9)
9. Northview (18-8)
10. Dothan (15-11)
Other votes: Hueytown (13-14), Pell City (15-7), Pinson Valley (14-15), Robertsdale (15-8), Saraland (15-8)

Class 5A
1. Springville (15-1-1)
2. Rehobeth (24-4)
3. Alexandria (19-5-2)
4. Mortimer Jordan (17-4-1)
5. Scottsboro (18-3)
6. Lincoln (19-9)
7. Hayden (14-6)
8. Marbury (11-8)
9. Demopolis (21-5)
10. Moody (11-8)
Other votes: Beauregard (11-9), Ardmore (14-6-1), Cleburne County (13-7), Corner (14-8), Eufaula (22-9), Faith Academy (12-3), Lawrence County (17-12), Shelby County (12-4)

Class 4A
1. Westminster Christian (28-2-1)
2. Alabama Christian (29-3)
3. Northside (17-6-1)
4. Hale County (11-5)
5. Wilson (15-2)
6. White Plains (17-5)
7. Central-Florence (18-4)
8. Handley (11-9)
9. Danville (13-4)
10. LAMP (11-4)
Other votes: Cordova (15-6-1), Leeds (11-9), Madison Academy (8-3-1), Montgomery Catholic (10-3-1), Priceville (13-7), Satsuma (20-4), Thomasville (16-7)

Class 3A
1. Plainview (17-3)
2. Sylvania (12-6)
3. Prattville Christian (13-4)
4. Pisgah (10-9)
5. East Lawrence (15-8-1)
6. Pleasant Valley (14-7-1)
7. American Christian (17-6)
8. Mobile Christian (12-9)
9. Locust Fork (12-1)
10. Gordo (14-4)
Other votes: Colbert Heights (14-1), Carbon Hill (15-9), Geneva (16-7), J.B. Pennington (16-5), Lauderdale County (9-4), Opp (19-7), Randolph County (15-4), West Morgan (7-10-1)

Class 2A
1. Hatton (11-8)
2. Leroy (18-3)
3. Lamar County (8-1)
4. Collinsville (13-6)
5. Fyffe (11-7-2)
6. Ider (8-10)
7. Ariton (14-7)
8. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)
9. Tanner (5-1)
10. G.W. Long (7-7)
Other votes: Billingsley (4-3), Cottonwood (11-9), Horseshoe Bend (10-7), Sand Rock (9-8)

Class 1A
1. Sumiton Christian (16-2)
2. Brantley (33-2)
3. Spring Garden (11-5)
4. Skyline (10-3-1)
5. South Lamar (13-3)
6. Tharptown (11-9)
7. Cedar Bluff (7-9)
8. Pleasant Home (7-4)
9. Sweet Water (13-14)
10. Kinston (9-7)
Other votes: Waterloo (12-10)

Scores

Autaugaville 27, Ellwood Christian 1
Winterboro 18, Loachapoka 5
Brilliant 9, Hubbertville 8
Lamar County 10, Berry 0
Central-Hayneville 25, Calhoun 2
UMS-Wright 10, Alma Bryant 0
Northside 8, Carbon Hill 7
Westminster Christian 2, Madison Academy 1
Guntersville 14, Scottsboro 2
Lee-Huntsville 14, Randolph 4
Satsuma 5, Theodore 0
Mary G. Montgomery 10, Davidson 0
Auburn 18, Opekika 5