AHSAA Baseball First Round Results

0

Class 7A will begin their first round this weekend along with second round games for 1A-6A.

Class 6A
Opelika 8-0-2. Saraland 1-10-0 (Opelika (21-14) wins series 2-1)
Helena 6-5, Russell County 0-1 (Helena wins series 2-0)
Baldwin County 20-6, Chilton County 5-2 (Baldwin County (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Brookwood 16-4-5, Park Crossing 12-8-2 (Brookwood wins series 2-1)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 13-21, Carver-Montgomery 0-0 (Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (26-7) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort 7-12, Stanhope Elmore 3-2 (Spanish Fort (29-9) wins series 2-0)
Chelsea 9-1-2, Northview 2-2-1 (Chelsea (24-12) wins series 2-1)
Benjamin Russell 22-15, Blount 0-0 (Benjamin Russell (21-14) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown 10-11, Albertville 0-9 (Hueytown (29-5) wins series 2-0)
Athens 5-10, Minor 3-0 (Athens (25-13) wins series 2-0)
Southside-Gadsden 9-10, Shades Valley 0-0 (Southside-Gadsden (22-9) wins series 2-0)
Hartselle 0-5-3, Gardendale 3-0-1 (Hartselle wins series 2-1)
Decatur 7-11, Pinson Valley 0-1 (Decatur (30-3) wins series 2-0)
Homewood 7-1-9, Oxford 1-12- 6 (Homewood (25-10) wins series 2-1)
Walker 14-6, Muscle Shoals 4-3 (Walker (19-17) wins series 2-0)
Cullman 9-6, McAdory 0-2 (Cullman (29-6) wins series 2-0)

Class 5A
Faith Academy 11-11, Marbury 0-1 (Faith Academy (23-5) wins series 2-0)
Briarwood Christian 13-13, Headland 1-0 (Briarwood Christian (26-4) wins series 2-0)
Valley 0-3-9, Jackson 4-0-6 (Valley (17-15) wins series 2-1)
Charles Henderson 18-17, Dallas County 1-1 (Charles Henderson (17-10) wins series 2-0)
Demopolis 0-5-16, Brewbaker Tech 3-2-15 (Demopolis (18-6) wins series 2-1)
Beauregard 5-6, Citronelle 1-2 (Beauregard (19-14) wins series 2-0)
Rehobeth 3-9-10, Moody 12-7-4 (Rehobeth (25-10) wins series 2-1)
Calera 11-9, St. Paul’s Episcopal 1-4 (Calera wins series 2-0)
Arab 4-12, Pleasant Grove 1-3 (Arab (19-16) wins series 2-0)
Russellville 7-1-10, Mortimer Jordan 3-3-0 (Russellville (30-8) wins series 2-1)
Etowah 5-10, Cleburne County 0-1 (Etowah (27-6) wins series 2-0)
Lee-Huntsville 16-3-9, Fairview 9-3-3 (Lee-Huntsville (18-17) wins series 2-0)
Curry 8, Ardmore 4; (Game 2 at Ardmore, postponed to Mon., 4 p.m., Game 3 to follow)
Boaz 11-7, Clay County Central 1-5 (Boaz (12-20) wins series 2-0)
Springville 2-1-9, Brooks 1-14-5 (Springville (17-19) wins series 2-1)
Guntersville 18-15, Wenonah 0-1 (Guntersville (22-9) wins series 2-0)

Class 4A
UMS-Wright 8-16, Hale County 0-0 (UMS-Wright (19-12) wins series 2-0)
Handley 7-3, Dale County 0-1 (Handley (20-10) wins series 2-0)
Tallassee 11-7, Escambia County 1-0 (Tallassee (21-13) wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian 11-4, Oak Grove 1-3 (Trinity Presbyterian (23-6) wins series 2-0)
L.A.M.P. 8-2-4, Sipsey Valley 0-5-3 (L.A.M.P. (16-12) wins series 2-1)
Holtville (20-16) 16-4-14, W.S. Neal 19-3-4 (Holtville (21-16) wins series 2-1)
Munford (16-16) 0-10-10, Andalusia 17-8-8 (Munford (17-16) wins series 2-1)
Bibb County 5-10, Satsuma 4-5 (Bibb County (23-9) wins series 2-0
Randolph 12-5, Oneonta 0-1 (Randolph (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Haleyville 2-6-15, Deshler 6-5-5 (Haleyville (23-9) wins series 2-1)
Sardis 7-10, Dora 5-3 (Sardis (21-13) wins series 2-0)
Hokes Bluff 6-14, Priceville 3-2 (Hokes Bluff (21-12) wins series 2-0)
Cherokee County 13-1, Danville 1-0 (Cherokee County (22-8) wins series 2-0)
D.A.R. 12-15, Cordova 3-8 (D.A.R. (15-9) wins series 2-0)
Fayette County 5-9, Central-Florence 4-5 (Fayette County (18-14) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy 10-15, Leeds 0-1 (Madison Academy (23-12) wins series 2-0)

Class 3A
Mobile Christian 12-14, B.B. Comer 2-0 (Mobile Christian (21-6) wins series 2-0)
Slocomb 11-5, Fultondale 4-4 (Slocomb wins series 2-0)
Montgomery Academy 6-15, Excel 1-7 (Montgomery Academy (16-10) wins series 2-0)
American Christian 4-4, Providence Christian 1-3 (American Christian wins series 2-0)
Gordo 6-17, Wicksburg 3-0 (Gordo (24-5) wins series 2-0)
T.R. Miller 8-14, Montevallo 2-1 (T.R. Miller 30-2) wins series 2-0)
Geneva 10-8, Indian Springs 0-0 (Geneva (17-7) wins series 2-0)
Bayside Academy 7-11, Randolph County 6-10 (Bayside Academy wins series 2-0)
Plainview 8-2-6, Ohatchee 14-1-5 (Plainview (20-7) wins series 2-1)
Colbert Heights 5-12, J.B. Pennington 0-0 (Colbert Heights (15-6) wins series 2-0)
Pleasant Valley 5-6-9, Geraldine 6-2-4 (Pleasant Valley (9-18) wins series 2-1)
Elkmont 3-2-4, Oakman 2-14-3 (Elkmont (18-18) wins series 2-1)
West Morgan 20-8, Carbon Hill 0-0 (West Morgan (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont 4-11, New Hope 3-1 (Piedmont (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Lauderdale County 8-7, Locust Fork 3-0 (Lauderdale County (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Walter Wellborn 7-11-19, Pisgah 6-12-7 (Walter Wellborn (10-11) wins series 2-1)

Class 2A
J.U. Blacksher 17-16, Goshen 2-0 (J.U. Blacksher (16-7) wins series 2-0)
Reeltown 7-11, Samson 2-1 (Reeltown (22-5) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long 4-20, Washington County 0-0 (G.W. Long (29-6) wins series 2-0)
New Brockton 13-7, Keith 3-0 (New Brockton (21-3) wins series 2-0)
Elba 14-17, Francis Marion 5-3 (Elba (9-9) wins series 2-0)
Leroy 12-13, Ariton 1-1 (Leroy (26-5) wins series 2-0)
Cottonwood 6-1, Horseshoe Bend 1-0 (Cottonwood (16-8) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke’s Episcopal 7-1-15, Luverne 4-11-5 (St. Luke’s wins series 2-1)
Thorsby 10-11, Lamar County 1-1 (Thorsby (17-6) wins series 2-0)
Hatton 9-15, Cleveland 4-4 (Hatton (16-16) wins series 2-0)
Fayetteville 4-11-11, Falkville 5-4-1 (Fayetteville (18-9) wins series 2-1)
Westbrook Christian 10-0-13, Fyffe 0-1-3 (Westbrook Christian (17-13) wins series 2-1)
Section 4-3, Sand Rock 0-1, (Section (16-11) wins series 2-0)
Vincent 10-10, Winston County 0-3 (Vincent (19-8) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible 8-14, West End 0-0 (Mars Hill Bible (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Phil Campbell 6-16, Billingsley 3-4 (Phil Campbell (25-7) wins series 2-0)

Class 1A
Sweet Water 22-23, Winterboro 6-0 (Sweet Water (24-7) wins series 2-0)
Sumiton Christian 17-13, Red Level 4-0 (Sumiton Christian (24-5) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville 7-16, Kinston 5-0 (Maplesville wins series 2-0)
Brantley 10-4, Victory Christian 0-1 (Brantley (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Ragland 7-10-6, Highland Home 5-13-1 (Ragland (14-12) wins series 2-1)
Houston County 14-16, Isabella 9-2 (Houston County (19-14) wins series 2-0)
Pleasant Home 5-10, Shades Mountain Christian 0-2, (Pleasant Home (13-7) wins series 2-0)
Millry 2-7-13, Wadley 1-11-0, (Millry (23-12) wins series 2-1)
South Lamar 10-15, Gaylesville 0-0, (South Lamar (25-7) wins series 2-0)
Shoals Christian 2-18-15, Southeastern 12-6-5 (Shoals Christian (13-19) wins series 2-1)
Hackleburg 9-13, Donoho 1-1 (Hackleburg (18-17) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible 12-0-7, Marion County 6-9-3 (Athens Bible (17-12) wins series 2-1)
Decatur Heritage 20-11, Lynn 0-0 (Decatur Heritage (13-10) wins series 2-0)
Spring Garden 12-12, Vina 2-0 (Spring Garden (21-6) wins series 2-0)
Cherokee 6-2-5, Coosa Christian 2-10-4 (Cherokee (18-8) wins series 2-1)
Cedar Bluff 8-6, Holy Spirit 6-3 (Cedar Bluff (17-13) wins series 2-0)