AHSAA announces rosters for North/South baseball and softball games

0

A press release has revealed the 72 juniors chosen for the North and South baseball and softball teams for the 21st annual AHSAA Summer Conference. The baseball doubleheader will be at Riverwalk Stadium on Tuesday, July 18 starting at 4 PM. The softball games will be at Lagoon Park on the same day beginning at 6 PM.

Here is the list of the rosters:

2017 North-South Baseball Rosters

North All-Stars
Jacob Smith, Calera, LHP
Hogan Isbell, Colbert County, P/OF
Will Morrison, Cullman, RHP
David Rutledge, Etowah, 1B
Alex Fowler, Falkville, IF
Garrett Wade, Hartselle, LHP
Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville, LHP
Lundray Reeves, Hueytown, OF
Christian MacLeod, Huntsville, LHP
Colton Clark, Jacksonville, IF/RHP
Clay Stearns, Mountain Brook, C
Gene Hurst, Oak Mountain, RHP
Brody Moore, Oneonta, MIF
Brody Syer, Oxford, OF/LHP
Will Pierce, Pelham, C
Josh Hall, Randolph , OF
Garrett Bodine, Sparkman, OF/MIF
Connor Fordham, Wadley, C

North Coaches
Brandon Moore, Oneonta
David Deerman, Jacksonville
Keith Lucky, Saint James (Administrative Coach)

South All-Stars
Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, OF
Drew Jennings, Auburn, P
Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, C
Chance Warren, Enterprise, SS
Gabe Shepard, Faith Academy, P
Cory Peterson, Goshen, OF
Jon Horton, Hale County, 1B
Brayden Baggett, Marbury, OF
Eric Toth, McGill-Toolen Catholic, 1B
Andrew Williamson, T. R. Miller, OF
Trent Avery, Mobile Christian, 2B
Joey Wozniak, Northview, P
Tyler Robertson, Saint James, OF
Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s, SS
Herndon Akridge, St. Paul’s, P
Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, SS/P
Casey Baynes, Tallassee, 3B
Max Champion, Wetumpka, C

South Coaches
Chad Smith, L.A.M.P.
Tyler Dent, Andalusia
Ken Whittle, Trinity Presbyterian (Administrative Coach)

2017 North-South Softball Rosters

North All-Stars
Charley Clark, Calera, C
Anna Segars, East Lawrence, OF
Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, 2B
Lauren Quigley, Guntersville, 2B
Addie Robinson, Handley, 3B
Katelyn Williams, Hatton, C
Hannah Hayes, Hazel Green, P
Kolby Holcombe, Holly Pond, C
Jamie Gregg, Hoover, OF
Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, 3B
Sidney Wagnon, Moody, 2B
Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, 3B
Riley Honeycutt, Northside, SS
Taylor Davis, Sparkman, OF
Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, P/IF
Kaylee Chapman, Springville, SS
Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, SS
Baily Browning, West Limestone, P

North Coaches
Shawn Maze, Mortimer Jordan
Josh Graham, Lawrence County
Kent Chambers, Bob Jones (Administrative Coach)

South All-Stars
Lacey Spear, Alabama Christian, P/OF
Amberly Montgomery, Baker, CF
Victoria Ortiz, Baker, 1B/OF
Brett Parker, Beauregard, C/3B
Leanna Johnson, Brantley, P
Gracie Deaton, Central – Phenix City, P
Kennedy Cronan, Daphne, SS/3B
Aspyn Godwin, Daphne, C/1B/U
Hope Mynard, Enterprise, C/1B
Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, SS/2B/OF
Savanna Holmes, Hale County, P/1B
Ariyon Hightower, Opp, 3B
Sierra Baker, Reeltown, 3B/SS
Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, P/1B
Karsen Mosley, Saraland, 3B/SS
Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, SS
Lynn Gardner, UMS-Wright, P/IF/OF
Alexis Austin, Wetumpka, SS

South Coaches
Donna Sunnycalb, Saraland
Matt Hendricks, Auburn